Overview
[…] Nature of the Claims
The California Labor Code requires that all employers pay you all your earned wages on your last day of employment, or within 72 hours (depending on whether you gave notice). Cal. Labor Code § 202. Commissions are included in the definition of wages. Cal. Labor Code § 200.
If you left a job and it took weeks or months to get your last commission check, you may be entitled to financial compensation for these abusive wage practices. This applies regardless of whether you were terminated, workforce-reduced, laid off, or quit voluntarily.
California Labor Code Section 203 states in part:
“If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.”
In other words, if it took 30 days or more to get your last commission paycheck, you could be entitled to up to 30 days’ worth of pay. Even if it was only a couple weeks, you may still be entitled to compensation for that time.